Publication
[…] The insureds settled the second lawsuit for $250,000.

HCM and Madera then brought a coverage action against their three insurers, including CIGA, for wrongful denial of defense and indemnification of the two elder abuse actions.  The first two insurers settled for a total of $400,000, but CIGA refused to participate.  CIGA contended it was statutorily barred from paying anything other than "covered claims."  CIGA noted Insurance Code section 1063.1 limits covered claims to those timely filed with CIGA by "the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary [Pennsylvania] liquidation proceedings."

As noted, the Pennsylvania liquidation order set June 30, 2005, as the deadline for filing a timely proof of claim.