Publication
[…] As a result, Capitol has no enforceable payment obligations to A&T and, in turn, to the plaintiff.

The plaintiff also argued that the Stubblefield rule is abrogated by ORS 31.825, which states that a defendant, “against whom a judgment has been rendered,” may assign any cause of action that the defendant has against the insurer” to the plaintiff “in whose favor the judgment has been entered.” However, the Oregon Court of Appeals held that by its plain meaning, ORS 31.825 applies only if the judgment was entered before the assignment of rights.  The Court of Appeals noted that ORS 31.825 uses the present perfect verb tense – “defendant . . . against whom a judgment has been rendered may assign . . . to the plaintiff in whose favor the judgment has been entered.” The Court of Appeals opined that the “tense necessarily connotes that the judgment must be entered before the assignment of rights.”

In this case, the assignment in the settlement agreement predated the stipulated judgment; the judgment had not “been entered” at the time of the assignment.